Allo' Expat Kuwait - Connecting Expats in Kuwait
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Kuwait Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
  Kuwait Expat Tips Menu
Kuwait Driving License
Kuwait Immigration Information
Kuwait Buying a Vehicle
Kuwait Cost of Living
Kuwait Crime & Security
Kuwait Currency
Kuwait Public Holidays & Annual Events
Kuwait Sharia Law
Kuwait Taxi & Bus Services
Kuwait Utilities
Working in Kuwait
Arabic Language in Kuwait
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates
 

Kuwait Immigration Information
 
 
 

Visas & Permits

Nearly all nationalities, except GCC citizens, require visas to enter Kuwait. An application for a visa must be sponsored by a Kuwaiti individual or company. Technically, the visa application is made by the sponsor who is responsible for the visitor while s/he is in Kuwait. Foreigners who desire to visit Kuwait for a short period need a visitor's permit to be procured by the applicant's sponsor.

A non-GCC national whose country has a visa abolition treaty with Kuwait which allows Kuwaitis to enter their country without a visa, may be granted reciprocal entry rights in Kuwait. However, these nationals may require an 'entry permit'; they may also require a sponsor.

Visit visas may be obtained from Kuwaiti Consulates abroad by producing a supporting letter from a Kuwaiti sponsor, or the Kuwaiti sponsor can obtain the visa in Kuwait using a faxed copy of the visitor's passport. Visitors to Kuwait can also procure a visa by filling an application at any office of Kuwait Airways Corporation (KAC) in the world. This will take about two working days. The sponsor can then fax a copy of the visa to the visitor, enabling her/him to travel to Kuwait.

The entry will be stamped in the passport on arrival, when the Kuwaiti sponsor presents the original at the airport. The actual visit visa consists of two sheets of paper; one is taken up on arrival; the other must be retained to be handed in when the visitor is leaving. Hotels can also arrange visit visas for businesspersons but they take about a week or more to do so. Persons in Kuwait on a visit visa are not allowed to work.

An application form stating the reason for the visit should be completed and submitted to the Embassy along with two passport size photographs of the candidate. The application must also be accompanied by two letters - one from the sponsor (containing an invitation) and the other, a letter of introduction from the candidate's organisation.

If a month's stay is insufficient and needs to be extended, then the Immigration Department must be contacted to request an extension (three months initial visa is under consideration). Alternatively, you can also travel to one of the neighbouring GCC countries and re-enter Kuwait on a new visitor's visa. If the date of exit expires you might be required to pay a fine (KD10 per day) as a penalty before the exit stamp is issued. This fine cannot be paid at the point of departure. It must be paid at the relevant Immigration Department.


See more information on the next page... (next)


 

 
 

   


 
 

copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2014 | Policy