Allo' Expat Kuwait - Connecting Expats in Kuwait
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Kuwait Logo


 

   Information Center Kuwait
Kuwait General Information
Kuwait Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Expatriates Associations
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Kuwait and Foreign Government
Kuwait General Listings
Kuwait Useful Tips
Kuwait Education & Medical
Kuwait Travel & Tourism Info
Kuwait Lifestyle & Leisure
Kuwait Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates
 

Kuwait Immigration Information Entry Visa
 
 
 

NOTE: The information below is just a general guide. Please refer to the relevant embassy/consulate for updated information.

Passport

Passport valid for at least six months is required by all nationals.

Note: Israel nationals are banned by the Kuwaiti government from entering the country, and you may also be refused entry if your passport has Israeli entry stamps, or Egyptian or Jordanian border stamps, issued by offices bordering with Israel.

Visa

Nationals of 35 countries are eligible of visas on arrival at Kuwait's airport and land borders. The on-arrival visa is valid for a single entry of up to three months and costs KD3, plus KD3 for a stamping fee (visa and stamping fee not required for Bahrain, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom and United States).

These 35 nations include Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, Norway,Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea,Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, UK, US and Vatican City.

All other nationals need advance visas, which require an invitation from a sponsor in Kuwait. Kuwait Airways offices and major hotels can provide invitations, but the process can take up to a week and may require a fee.

Types of Visa

Types of visa are business, visitor and transit. Transit visas are not required provided passengers hold all necessary documents for their onward journey and do not leave the airport.

Application Requirements

Visit visas may be obtained from Kuwaiti consulates abroad by producing a supporting letter from a Kuwaiti sponsor, or the Kuwaiti sponsor can obtain the visa in Kuwait using a faxed copy of the visitor's passport. Visitors to Kuwait can also procure a visa by filling an application at any office of Kuwait Airways Corporation (KAC) in the world. This will take about two working days. The sponsor can then fax a copy of the visa to the visitor, enabling her/him to travel to Kuwait. The entry will be stamped in the passport on arrival, when the Kuwaiti sponsor presents the original at the airport. The actual visit visa consists of two sheets of paper; one is taken up on arrival; the other must be retained to be handed in when the visitor is leaving. Hotels can also arrange visit visas for businesspersons but they take about a week or more to do so. Persons in Kuwait on a visit visa are not allowed to work.

An application form stating the reason for the visit should be completed and submitted to the Embassy along with two passport size photographs of the candidate. The application must also be accompanied by two letters – one from the sponsor (containing an invitation) and the other, a letter of introduction from the candidate's organisation.

 

 
 


 


 
 

copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2019 | Policy